CLA-2-87:RR:E:NC:N1:101

Bryon Brown, Import Department Head
Lifetime Products
Freeport Center Bldg., D-11
Clearfield, UT 84016

RE: The tariff classification of an unassembled trailer from China.

Dear Mr. Brown,

In your letter dated January 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are the majority of components needed to assemble a light-duty utility trailer; they consist of Trailer Axles with Wheel Hubs, Pivoting Trailer Jack Stands, Trailer Axle Leaf Springs and electrical Wiring Harnesses with Rear Tail Lights and Side Marker Lights.

You state that the trailer components will be imported to your facility in Clearfield, Utah, where they will be unpacked and assembled. Furthermore, you state that Lifetime Products did not design the components, but, instead, is importing existing components from suppliers in China.

The applicable subheading for the Trailer Axles with Wheel Hubs, Pivoting Trailer Jack Stands, Trailer Axle Leaf Springs and electrical Wiring Harnesses with Rear Tail Lights and Side Marker Lights will be 8716.39.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ … semi-trailers … : Other … semi-trailers for the transport of goods: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division